Regional Transport Authority Informs 9 Routes of Intra-District Bus Service in Karachi
Karachi: The nine routes for the Peoples Intra-District Bus Service have been notified by the chairman of the Regional Transport Authority Karachi, Karachi Commissioner Muhammad Iqbal Memon.
The below mentioned routes have been chosen for bus service operated by the Sindh Mass Transit Authority, the provincial department of transportation, and the National Radio Telecommunication Corporation, according to a notification released by the Commissioner Office.
Route 1: From Khokhrapar No. 1 to Tower, the bus service passes through Saudabad, RCD Ground, Model Colony, Malir Halt, Colony Gate, Natha Khan Bridge, Drigh Road Station, PAF Faisal Base, Lal Kothi, Karsaz, Nursery, FTC, Metropole, Karachi Press Club, Arts Council, Jang Press, and City Station.
Route 2: This route travels from North Karachi to the Korangi Indus Hospital. It covers Landhi Road, Drigh Road, Colony Gate, Shah Faisal Colony, Nagan Chowrangi, Shafiq Mor, Sohrab Goth, Gulshan Chowrangi, Nipa, Johar Mor, and Singer Chowrangi.
Route 3: By way of Unda Mor, North Nazimabad, KDA Chowrangi, Nazimabad, Liaquatabad No 10, Isa Nagri, Civic Center, National Stadium, Karsaz, Nursery, FTC, Korangi Road, KPT Interchange, and Shan Chowrangi, Route 3 connects Nagan Chowrangi and Singer Chowrangi.
Route 4: In order to get to Dockyard, Route 4 travels through North Karachi, New Karachi, University Link Road, M9 Motorway, Al Asif Square, Ayesha Manzil, Federal B Area, Liaquatabad No 10, Gurumandir, Society Chowrangi, Empress Market, Sindh High Court, Arts Council, II Chundrigar Road, and Tower.
Route 5: This route travels through Shafiq Mor, KMDC, Ziauddin Chowrangi, KDA Chowrangi, Musa Colony, Manghopir Road, SITE, and Gulbai to connect Surjani Town and PAF Masroor Base.
Route 6: Through Orangi Town, Banaras, Paposh Nagar, SITE, Golimar, Garden, PIB Colony, DHA Phase I, KPT Interchange, and Shan Chowrangi, this route connects Gulshan-e- Bihar in Orangi with Singar Chowrangi.
Route 7: This route travels through Gulzar-e-Hijri, Gulshan-e-Iqbal, Federal B Area, North Nazimabad, Orangi Town, and Gaddafi Town to connect Mosamiyat with Baldia Town.
Route 8: From Gulshan Hadid to Malir Halt, there is Route 8. It travels via Steel Town, Port Qasim Chowrangi, Manzil Petrol Pump, Quaidabad, and Malir City in addition to Allah Wali Chowrangi.
Route 9: Through Capri Cinema, Bohri Bazaar, Zainab Market, Metropole, Teen Talwar, Do Talwar, South City, Bilawal Chowrangi, Dua Chowrangi, and Dolmen Mall, the Route 9 connects Numaish and Sea View.
According to a transport department official, only a few of these designated routes were being served by the bus service. Furthermore, he stated that several routes had temporarily ceased service owing to damaged roads from the recent rains, but after the repairs were finished, the transportation department will reinstate bus service on those roads.
He continued by saying that although bus service operations had not yet begun on other routes, the transportation department had been making preparations to make those lines operational as well.
For the latest Real Estate News and Blogs, visit Agency21 International.